The love of Jojoba Oil!

Some folks may ask, What is Jojoba Oil? Or Simmodsia Chinensis on some ingredient labels. For a very long time Native Americans have used this all natural oil to help heal sores and wounds. Jojoba oil is still most commonly used for cosmetic purposes, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin, scalp, and hair strand.

*Important:
Just like our skin, the scalp also needs to be moisturized. When the skin is dry you can see visible wrinkles. The same thing happens when the scalp is dry, excessive skin develops in the affected area, causing itchy flakes to appear. The scalp is quite sensitive and it produces sebum where the hair follicles are implanted, which is the reason why the scalp needs extra care.

*Remember:
A healthy scalp grows healthy hair!
Our scalp produces sebum. Jojoba Oil is very similar to sebum, the oil in which our scalp produces. That is why jojoba oil is perfect for our scalp. Instead of clogging our scalp, like mineral oil and other bad products, Jojoba oil is absorbed through the scalp. GOOD STUFF!


I love this oil, and I will forever use it! You can put it in your {deep} conditioner, regular conditioner, shampoo, moisturizer, etc. Doing this enhances the product that you are using by far. If you use it directly after washing your hair, while it is still wet. This oil will lock in the moisture. If you use this product often, dry hair will soon be the least of your worries!

This oil can be found in Whole Food stores, and Akins.

Comments

  1. I really like the content of your post. . it interest me a lot to read. . .thanks for showing it to me... I have learned so much. I have now topic for my research.


    Regards,
    Knuxie
    natural gas compressor

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment